My Own Super Fund’s Privacy Policy


My Own Super Fund collects personal information in respect of fund trustees, members, nominated beneficiaries and dependants, including:

    • trustee and member names and dates of birth;
    • contact details;
    • Tax File Numbers;
    • superannuation balances and components;
    • superannuation contribution information;
    • superannuation investments;
    • the type and level of any insurance cover held by trustees and members; and
    • names of beneficiaries and dependants.

This information is collected from:

    • Fund and Member Application forms completed by the fund trustees and members;
    • instructions and information provided by the fund trustees and members;
    • information provided by the members’ other superannuation funds; and
    • financial advisers, accountants and stockbrokers (including their representatives) appointed by the fund trustees and members.

This information is stored securely within Australia at My Own Super Fund’s premises, on My Own Super Fund’s IT systems and databases, and on the database of the web hosting company utilised by My Own Super Fund.

This information is collected to assist fund trustees establish their own Self-Managed Superannuation Fund, and to enable the effective administration of Self-Managed Superannuation Funds, including; recording the receipt of superannuation contributions and earnings, the purchase and sale of superannuation assets, and the payment of superannuation benefits.  If My Own Super Fund did not collect this information it would be unable to provide administration and compliance services in respect of the trustee’s or member’s Self-Managed Superannuation Fund.

My Own Super Fund treats all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act (Private Sector) 2012. My Own Super Fund may be required to provide personal information to government agencies, such as the Australian Taxation Office, in order to fulfil statutory superannuation obligations.  In addition personal information may be provided to other parties, such as independent auditors, fund managers, and financial advisers, accountants and stockbrokers (including their representatives) appointed by trustees and members in order for My Own Super Fund to provide the services it offers.  The web hosting company utilised by My Own Super Fund may be provided with access to personal information in order to provide members with access to online reports relating to their Self-Managed Superannuation Fund.

From time to time, My Own Super Fund may provide you with selected marketing material.  You may elect not to receive marketing material by advising us in writing.

Other than those instances described above, your personal information will not be disclosed to any other party (including overseas recipients) without your prior written consent.

If you have any queries or complaints regarding the privacy of your information, or you wish to access or correct the personal information My Own Super Fund holds, please do not hesitate to contact us, or write to:

The Privacy Officer
My Own Super Fund
P.O. Box 477
Mt Waverley Vic. 3149